Advanced Program

ADVANCED PROGRAM

THURDAY - SEPTEMBER 14, 2017

08.30 am

Opening Ceremony
C. Malzoni, M. Malzoni, M. Abrao, L. Adamyan, H. Reich, A. Wattiez

09.00 am - 09.30 am

Opening Lecture
Endometriosis: an ongoing challenge from a pioneer’s point of view
(H. Reich)

09.30 am - 10.00 am

Main Lecture
Surgical anatomy of female pelvis: Neuropelveology for nerve sparing approach
(M. Possover)

SESSION 1 - SURGERY
Meeting Room 1
Chair: J. Keckstein
Discussants: F. Imperato, A. Maiorana, M. Vignali

Meeting Room 2
Chair: M. Candiani
Discussants: P. Maggiora Vergano, A. Popov, A. Stepanian

10.00 am - 01.00 pm

LIVE SURGERY & LIVE ULTRASOUND
Session conducted by A. Mattei
Live pre-operative ultrasound scan
Surgeons’ pre-and post-operative interviews
Interactive debates during surgery
• Operating Room 1 - Surgeons: M. Abrao, M. Bassi
• Operating Room 2 - Surgeon: J. Donnez


SESSION 2 - DIAGNOSIS
Meeting Room 1
Chair: F. Ghezzi
Discussants: S. Bettocchi, P. Di Roberto, M. Pellicano

Meeting Room 2
Chair: E. Cicinelli
Discussants: R. Ariviello, M. Guida, F. Torcia

01.00 pm - 01.30 pm

Main Lecture
Ultrasound evaluation of Pelvic Endometriosis: anterior and adnexal compartment
(C. Exacoustos)

01.30 pm - 02.00 pm

Main Lecture
Ultrasound evaluation of Pelvic Endometriosis: posterolateral compartment
(A. Di Giovanni)

02.00 pm - 02.30 pm

Main Lecture
Magnetic Resonance and other imaging techniques: when and why we should ask for them
(L. Manganaro)

02.30 pm - 03.00 pm

Discussion

SESSION 3 - SURGERY
Meeting Room 1
Chair: M. Abrao
Discussants: M. Ardovino, L. Muzii, M. Peiretti

Meeting Room 2
Chair: E. Zupi
Discussants: R. Botchorishvili, A. Stepanian, A. Ussia

03.00 pm - 06.00 pm

LIVE SURGERY & LIVE ULTRASOUND
Session conducted by A. Mattei
Live pre-operative ultrasound scan
Surgeons’ pre-and post-operative interviews
Interactive debates during surgery
• Operating Room 1 - Surgeon: M. Malzoni
• Operating Room 2 - Surgeon: M. Ceccaroni

 

FRIDAY - SEPTEMBER 15, 2017

 

Meeting Room 1
Chair: H. Reich
Discussants: B.D. Goolab, A. Popov, A. Ussia

Meeting Room 2
Chair: P. Konincx
Discussants: A. Ercoli, A. Stepanian, E. Zupi


SESSION 4 - URINARY TRACT

08.30 am - 09.00 am

Main Lecture
Urinary tract endometriosis: surgical approach for bladder nodules
(R. Seracchioli)

09.00 am - 09.30 am

Main Lecture
Urinary tract endometriosis: from ureterolysis to ureteral reimplantation
(A. Wattiez)

SESSION 5 - SURGERY

09.30 am - 12.30 pm

3D LIVE SURGERY & LIVE ULTRASOUND
Session conducted by A. Mattei
Live pre-operative ultrasound scan
Surgeons’ pre-and post-operative interviews
Interactive debates during surgery
• Operating Room 1 - Surgeon: J. Keckstein
• Operating Room 2 - Surgeon: R. Botchorishvili


SESSION 6 - BOWEL

12.30 pm - 01.00 pm

Main Lecture
Bowel endometriosis: nodulectomy indications and surgical techniques
(M. Abrao)

01.00 pm - 01.30 pm

Main Lecture
Bowel endometriosis: segmental bowel resection... sometimes we should perform it.
Proper indications and surgical technique
(M. Malzoni)

01.30 pm - 02.00 pm

Discussion

SESSION 7 - MISCELLANEA
Meeting Room 1
Chairs: M. Busacca, R. M. Kho
Discussants: G. Bifulco, F. Cosentino, C. Crescini, G. De Francesco

Meeting Room 2
Chairs: A. Chiantera, G. De Placido
Discussants: P. De Franciscis, E. Lomeo, A. Mollo

02.00 pm - 02.30 pm

Main Lecture
Adenomyosis: when surgical management is an option
(L. Adamyan)

02.30 pm - 03.00 pm

Main Lecture
Teenage adolescent endometriosis: a case for early surgical intervention
(B.D. Goolab)

03.00 pm - 03.30 pm

Main Lecture
Endometriosis: the still neglected sexual issue
(A. Graziottin)

03.30 pm - 04.00 pm

Main Lecture
Beyond the boundaries: extragenital endometriosis in atypical locations
(C. Perone)

04.00 pm - 04.15 pm

Discussion

SESSION 8 - SURGERY
Meeting Room 1
Chair: E. Vizza
Discussants: A. Ercoli, S. Palmieri, A. Setubal

Meeting Room 2
Chair: L. Adamyan
Discussants: R. Botchorishvili, L. Cobellis, R. Seracchioli

04.15 pm - 06.45 pm

3D LIVE SURGERY & LIVE ULTRASOUND
Session conducted by A. Mattei
Live pre-operative ultrasound scan
Surgeons’ pre-and post-operative interviews
Interactive debates during surgery
• Operating Room 1 - Surgeon: M. Malzoni
• Operating Room 2 - Surgeon: P. Konincx

 

SATURDAY - SEPTEMBER 16, 2017

08.30 am - 09.00 am

Main Lecture
Endometriosis and cancer: is it a real threat? What we need to know for proper patients’ management
(G. Scambia)

SESSION 9 - INFERTILITY
Meeting Room 1
Chair: N. Colacurci
Discussants: C. De Stefano, S. Greggi, F. Sirimarco

Meeting Room 2
Chair: F. Zullo
Discussants: E. Greco, G. Merlino, S. Schettini

09.00 am - 09.30 am

Main Lecture
Ovarian endometrioma: management and surgical treatment technique. What impact on ovarian reserve?
(A. Setubal)

09.30 am - 10.00 am

Main Lecture
Endometriosis and infertility: reproductive outcomes following ART procedures
(A. Pellicer)

10.00 am - 10.30 am

Main Lecture
Fertility preservation for patients with endometriosis: advantages from oocytes vitrification and potential impact of ovarian stimulation on disease progression
(F. Ubaldi)

10.30 am - 11.00 am

Main Lecture
Risk of adverse pregnancy outcome in women with adenomyosis/DIE
(A. Luciano)

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Main Lecture
Medical treatment options for patients with endometriosis
(P. Vercellini)

11.30 am - 12.00 pm

Discussion

SESSION 10 - SURGERY
Meeting Room 1
Chair: J. Donnez
Discussants: A. Luciano, E. Vizza

Meeting Room 2
Chair: H. Dionisi
Discussants: B.D. Goolab, A. Popov

12.00 pm - 03.00 pm

LIVE SURGERY & LIVE ULTRASOUND
Session conducted by A. Mattei
Live pre-operative ultrasound scan
Surgeons’ pre-and post-operative interviews
Interactive debates during surgery
• Operating Room 1 - Surgeon: V. Chiantera
• Operating Room 2 - Surgeon: A. Wattiez

03.00 pm - 03.30 pm

Conclusive Lecture
Why it’s so important for patients to be managed in a referral center for endometriosis?
(J. Einarsson)

04.30 pm - 06.30 pm

Meet the experts:
Open table with patients’ associations
(free public access)